Student Visa USA

Student Visa National University

In order to study abroad in the USA, European students are required to attain a visa of category F-1. Students holding this type of visa are eligible to be enrolled at a university in the USA full time and to live abroad for the course of their studies and an additional “grace period”. The duration of your visa depends on the duration of your study program abroad. National University’s innovative one-course-per-month format allows for flexible start dates throughout the year – the duration of your visa will be adapted accordingly. The additional “grace period” enables you to arrive up to 30 days prior to the start date of your visa and to stay up to 60 days after you finished your program at National University, and is mostly used to travel the USA.

F-1 Visa – How to Apply?

As soon as your application documents are complete and National University’s evaluation of your files has been completed, you will receive the so-called I-20 via postal mail. This visa related form encloses all relevant data about your study program, your future university abroad, and your personal information, and is your official proof of enrollment at National University. You will be asked to provide your I-20 during your appointment at the US embassy when applying for your visa. Students are required to apply for their visa online and are invited for an interview and document check at an embassy of the USA in their country of residence.

The online application process entails questions on your plans for studying and living in the USA as well as questions on personal data, past travels, reason for your visit in the USA and your contact details abroad. You will most likely be asked when you intend to return to your country of residence. Before you schedule your interview, make sure you have paid the visa application fee as well as your SEVIS fee online.

Firstly, fill out form DS-160 (visa application form) online and print out the digital version for your reference. Pay your SEVIS fee in the next step. You can find your SEVIS number on the upper right hand side of your I-20 form. You will be asked to schedule your visa appointment in the next step. Upon successful evaluation of all documents and I-20 and a short interview you will receive your visa via postal mail within 10 to 12 days.

ATTENTION! Holding an F-1 visa allows you to study in the USA on a full time basis, but does not enable you to work in the USA next to your studies or to complete a paid internship.

You have further questions on studying at National University in the USA on an F-1 visa? We are happy to hear from you: We’ll answer your questions – without any obligations on your side and completely free of charge:

Request further information on studying at National University!

Student Visa UNC Wilmington

In order to study abroad at UNCW, European students are required to attain a visa of category J-1. Students holding this type of visa are eligible to be enrolled at a university in the USA full time and to live abroad for the course of their studies and an additional “grace period”. Another advantage of the visa is that students may apply for a paid scholarship. The duration of your visa depends on the duration of your study program abroad.

J-1 Visa – How to Apply?

As soon as your application documents are complete and UNC Wilmington’s evaluation of your files has been completed, you will receive the so-called DS-2019 via postal mail. This visa related form encloses all relevant data about your study program, your future university abroad, and your personal information, and is your official proof of enrolment at UNC Wilmington. You will be asked to provide your DS-2019 during your appointment at the US embassy when applying for your visa. Students are required to apply for their visa online and are invited for an interview and document check at an embassy of the USA in their country of residence.

The online application process entails questions on your plans for studying and living in the USA as well as questions on personal data, past travels, reason for your visit in the USA and your contact details abroad. You will most likely be asked when you intend to return to your country of residence. Before you schedule your interview, make sure you have paid the visa application fee as well as your SEVIS fee online.

You have further questions on studying at UNC Wilmington in the USA on a J-1 visa? We are happy to hear from you: We’ll answer your questions – without any obligations on your side and completely free of charge:

Request further information on studying at UNC Wilmington!

(All information given above is subject to change.)

Google+